Flutopia at a Glance

 

FLUTES
Alex Wang
Ali Dettmer
Alexa Yeagley

Amanda Meneses

Amy Wang

Caroline Henderson
Carolyn DeRoster
Dylan Reiser
Emma Andrews
Eric Jackson
Gabriella Gricius
Haley Robinson
Jacquie Lapple
Jenna Weida
Jennifer Puhak
Julia Henderson
Julia Morris
Katie Fabian
Katie Lopes
Katie Moody
Katy Maher
Keara Jones
Krysten Beretskey
Laura Feibelman
Leanne Poussard
Lydia Carlson
Maddie Boyles
Natalie Jefferson
Olivia Staton
Robert Wang
Sabrina Judy
Sarah White
Tori Palmer

OBOE

Annie Berry

 
 CLARINETS
Charlie Aquilina
Dana Rosenberg
Diego Cornejo
Emily Hertzler
Evie Masterson
Giovanti Vick
Jen Harazin
Jessica Hiemstra
Lydia Newlon
Michael Poussard
Sydney Blefko
Valerie Pagan

BASS CLARINET
Kenny Venskus

BASSOONS
Kerrigan Strong
Sean Williams

SAXOPHONES
Dylan McCormack
Jason Miller
Nicholas Skeete
Will Morgan-Palmer

 
TRUMPET
REBECCA NAGLEY
 
TROMBONE
Ethan Hay

FRENCH HORNS
Drew Witter

Sophie Tenaglia
Will Crowley


PERCUSSION

Brandon Austin

Craig Hunter


¯¯¯


High Schools Represented in Flutopia:

Bishop O’Connell High School, Arlington,VA

Broad Run High School, Ashburn, VA

Centreville High School, Centreville, VA

Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA

Dominion High School, Sterling, VA

Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA

George Washington Community School,
Springfield, VA

Georgetown Day School, McLean, VA

Heritage High School, Leesburg, VA

Herndon High School, Herndon, VA

J.E.B. Stuart High School, Falls Church, VA

James Madison High School, Vienna, VA

Lake Braddock Secondary School, Burke, VA

Langley High School, McLean, VA

McLean High School, McLean, VA
 
Northern Virginia Community College, Fairfax, VA

Park View High School, Sterling, VA

Pope John Paul the Great High School,
Dumfries, VA

Potomac Falls High School, Sterling, VA

Robert E. Lee High School, Springfield, VA

Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax, VA

South Lakes High School, Reston, VA

Stone Bridge High School, Ashburn, VA

Stone Hill Middle School, Ashburn, VA

The Potomac School, McLean, VA
 
West Springfield High School,
Springfield, VA

Woodbridge Senior High School,
Woodbridge, VA

Woodson High School, Fairfax, VA

 

 

¯¯¯

 

Additional Ensembles in which Flutopia
Members Participate:

In addition to students participating
in their individual schools' symphonic and
wind ensembles and marching bands,
students also participate in the following
outside/additional ensembles.

American Youth Concert Orchestra,
Falls Church, VA


American Youth Philharmonic Orchestra,
Falls Church, VA


American Youth Symphony Orchestra,
Falls Church, VA


Annandale Jazz Ambassadors,
 Annandale, VA


Broad Run High School Jazz Band,
Ashburn, VA


Chantilly High School Jazz Ensemble,
Chantilly, VA


Dominion High School Pit Orchestra,
Sterling, VA


Fairfax County Regional District Band,
Fairfax, VA


Fairfax County Senior Regional Orchestra,
 Fairfax, VA


Flute Force Flute Choir,
Fairfax, VA


George Mason University Chamber Orchestra,
Fairfax, VA


George Mason University Jazz Band,
Fairfax, VA


George Mason University Symphonic Band,
Fairfax, VA


George Mason University Wind Symphony,
Fairfax, VA


Georgetown Day School Jazz Ensemble,
McLean, VA


James Madison High School Flute Choir,
Vienna, VA


James Madison High School Pit Orchestra,
Vienna, VA


James Madison High School Woodwind Quintet,
Vienna, VA


Levine School of Music,
Washington, D.C.


Loudoun All-County Orchestra,
Sterling, VA


Loudoun County Regional District Band,

Loudoun County

Loudoun County Symphony Youth Orchestra,
Leesburg, VA


Loudoun Symphonic Winds,
 Leesburg, VA


Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade,
New York, NY


McLean Youth Orchestra,
McLean, VA

George Mason University High School
Honors Music Band, Fairfax, VA


Potomac Falls High School Jazz Band,
Sterling, VA


Prince William Youth Orchestra 
Woodbridge, VA


Robinson Secondary School Clarinet Choir,
Fairfax, VA


Spotsylvania Regional District Band Festival,
Spotsylvania, VA


The Potomac High School Jazz Band,
McLean, VA


University of Virginia Tech Honor Band,
Blacksburg, VA


Virginia All-State District Band


Washington, D.C. Church Orchestra,
Washington, D.C.


Wayne Alliance Theatre Pit Orchestra,
Waynesboro, VA


Woodbridge High School Chamber Ensemble,
Woodbridge, VA

¯¯¯


 

Summer Festivals in which Members of Flutpooia have Attended:

American Music Abroad Liberty Tour

Brevard Music Festival, Summer Institute and
Festival, Brevard, NC


Fairfax Symphony Summer Band, Fairfax, VA


Franklin Band Camp, Vienna, VA


George Mason University Jazz Workshop,

George Mason University, Fairfax, VA


Governor’s School for Visual and Performing Arts, Norfolk, VA


Honors Piano Camp, Florida State University,
Tallahassee, FL


Interlochen Summer Arts Camp,
Interlochen, MI

James Madison University Summer Band Camp, Harrisonburg, VA


Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp,
George Mason University, Fairfax, VA


Levine School of Music Summer Program,
Washington, D.C.


National High Music Institute,
Northwestern University,
Evanston, IL


Shenandoah University Performing Arts Camp,
 Winchester, VA


Sounds of Summer Drumline Camp,
James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA


Summer Percussion Academy,
Indiana University, Bloomington, IN


Summer Woodwind Institute,
New York University, New York, NY


The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Summer Music Camp, Greensboro, NC


Virginia Ambassadors of Music Summer
Abroad Festival


Young Musician’s Summer Camp at
Frost School of Music,
Miami, FL

 

¯¯¯

Competitions in which Members of
Flutopia have Performed:


Asian American Music Society Competition
(Winners Perform in Kennedy Center),
Washington, D.C.


Fairfax County Band Director’s Association
Competition, Fairfax, VA


Flute Society of Washington,
Young Artist Competition, Reston, VA


Friday Morning Music Club, Washington, D.C.

Music Educator’s National Conference,
National Concert, Fairfax, VA


Music Teacher’s National Association Competition, Northern VA


Northern Virginia Music Teachers Association
Competition, Arlington, VA

Solo and Ensemble (ratings of excellent and superior),
Loudoun and Fairfax County


The United States Air Force Band’s
Young Artist Competition, Washington, D.C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members

  
 Alex Wang
- Stone Bridge
 High School, Ashburn, VA. 
 Member of Flutopia since
 September 2010.  Competed
 in the Asian American Music 
 Competition.  Attended the
 Judith Lapple Summer
 Woodwind Camp (2010). 
 Alex was 2nd alternate for
 district band (2010), and is
 the piccolo player for Stone Bridge High School Band.  She also taught at the Franklin Summer Band Camp.  Alexa wants to major in astronomy or music.  Loves
 to play tennis and read.  Alex tutors elementary school
 students once a week.

 
 Alexa Yeagley
- Dominion
 High School, Sterling, VA. 
 Member of Flutopia since
 August 2008.  Winner of
 Flute Society of Washington
 Young Artist Competition
 (2009).  Attended National
 Music Institute,
 Northwestern University,
 Evanston, IL, and Brevard Music Festival, Summer Institute and Festival, Brevard, NC (2010).  Wants to major in flute performance and possibly double major in biology.  Alexa loves the show NCIS, llamas, and science-fiction novels. 


 

 Ali Dettmer - Centerville
 High School, Centreville,
 VA.  Member of Flutopia
 since August 2009.  1st place
 winner of Music Teacher's
 National Association
 Competition (Fall 2010).  1st
 place winner of Fairfax
 County Band Director's
 Association Competition
 (Spring 2010).  Ali would like to major in music performance in college.  She also plays football and teaches flute lessons. 


  
 Amanda Meneses
- Fairfax
 High School, Fairfax, VA. 
 Member of Flutopia since
 September 2010.  Would like
 to major in animal science in
 college and eventually
 become a veterinarian. 






 Amy Wang
- Stone Hill
 Middle School, Ashburn,
 VA.  Member of Flutopia
 since September 2010.  Has
 played piano for 8 years!

 








 Annie Rose Berry
-
 Woodbridge High School,
 Woodbridge, VA.  Member of
 Flutopia since September
 2010.  She is also principle
 oboist of the 2010 All County
 Band and Orchestra, and the
 Woodbridge High School
 Chamber Music program.  Annie made all-state on oboe in 2010.  She would like to major in music performance with a minor in Italian language and literature.  Annie is a member of the National Honor Society, Beta Club, and TriM Honor Society.  She also owns her own horse!


 Brandon Austin -
 Centreville High School,
 Centreville, VA.  Member of
 Flutopia since September
 2010.  Brandon is a member of the Centreville High School Wind Ensemble, Orchestra and Jazz Band.  Brandon is a member of the McLean Youth
 Orchestra in McLean, VA, as well as a member of the Annandale, VA Jazz Ambassadors.  Brandon also performed with the George Mason University Honor Band in 2009, 2011 and the district Honor Band in 2009, 2010, and 2011.  He marched with the Macy's Great American Marching Band in 2001, 2010, and 2011 and has received ratings of Superior at Solo and Ensemble from 2006-2010. Brandon also performed at the Kennedy Center for the Cappies Gala in 2010.  For summer festivals, Brandon attended the James Madison Summer Drumline Camp and the Indiana University Percussion Academy.  He would like to major in music education at George Mason University.  Brandon also plays the ukulele and is in a band called "Badger Island," which has piano, drums, ukulele and electric banjo.

  
 
 Caroline Henderson
-
 Dominion High School,
 Sterling, VA.  Member of
 Flutopia since September
 2008.  Member of Senior
 Regional Orchestra (2007,
 2010) and Virginia All-State
 Band (2010).  Competed in
 the Northern Virginia Music
 Teacher's Association
 Competition (2007, 2008) and Music Teacher's National Association Competition (2007, 2010).  Caroline would like to major in music performance and elementary education. She loves hockey, especially the Washington Capitals!; plays soccer, and would like to study abroad in Germany while in college. 


 Carolyn Anastasia
 DeRoster
 - Dominion High
 School, Sterling, VA.
 Member of Flutopia since
 September 2010. 
 Participated in the 2010
 George Mason University
 Honor Band and competed in
 the Asian American Music
 Competition (2010).  Carolyn hopes to major in international politics or law with a minor in music or English.  She is fluent in Russian and also speaks French. She is on the Dominion High School varsity tennis team and is a member of the Model United Nations. 


Charlie Aquinilla  -


 Craig Hunter

 











 Drew Witter - Robinson
 Secondary School,
 Fairfax,  VA.  Member of
 Flutopia since 2007.  Attended
 Judith Lapple
 Summer Woodwind Camp
 (2007 - 2010), and American
 Music Abroad 2011 Liberty
 Tour.  Drum Major for
 Robinson Secondary School and member of Regional District Band Festival (2009, 2010).  Drew plays lacrosse, skiing and snowboards.  He also enjoys rock climbing and scuba diving. 

                                                                
Dana Rosenberg














                                                           
                                                           
Diego Cornejo
-












Dylan McCormack -














 Dylan Reiser - South Lakes
 High School, Reston, VA. 
 Member of Flutopia since
 August 2010.  Dylan is
 principal flute of the South
 Lakes High School Wind
 Ensemble.  She has attended
 the Judith Lapple Summer
 Woodwind Camp (2008 -
 2010). 




 Emily Hertzler - James
 Madison High School,
 Vienna, VA.  Member of
 Flutopia since September
 2010.  Also a member of
 James Madison High School
 Wind Symphony, Orchestra, 
 Clarinet Choir, and Pit
 Orchestra and the 2009 and
 2010 All-District Band Festival and George Mason University Honor Band.  Emily attended the Young Musician's Summer Camp at Frost School of Music in Miami, FL.


 Emma Andrews - James
 Madison High School,
 Vienna, VA.  Member of
 Flutopia since September
 2009.  Emma is principal
 piccolo for the James
 Madison High School Wind
 Symphony and is also a
 member of the Marching
 Band.  Emma has attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2009 - 2010).  She would like to major in history or education with a minor in music at George Mason University.  She works at a toy store, loves American History and wants to become a teacher. 


 

 Eric Jackson - Georgetown
 Day School, McLean,
 VA.  Member of Flutopia
 since 2004.  Attended Judith
 Lapple Summer Woodwind
 Camp (2004 -
 2010).  Received Honorable
 Mention from the Music
 Teacher's National
 Association Competition (2008) on flute and is a 3-time winner of the Ralph Matthew Thompson Competition on piano.  Eric has attended the Florida State University Honors Camp for piano and the University of North Carolina at Greensboro Music Camp for piano.  Eric also composed a composition for Flutopia in memory of the late Judith Ann Lapple called "Eyes Wide Open."  He will be attending Stanford in the fall of 2011. 


 Ethan Hay - Potomac Falls
 High School, Sterling, VA. 
 Member of Flutopia since
 September 2010.  Member
 of the Potomac Falls High
 School Marching Band and
 Jazz Band.  Ethan would
 like to attend Virginia
 Commonwealth University
 and major in music or literature.  He would like to attend medical school after college.  He also snowboards, has a 2nd degree black belt, and is writing a science-fiction novel. 


Evelyn "Evie" Masterson - Robert E. Lee High School, Springfield, VA.  Member of Flutopia since 2009.  Evie is a also a member of the Robert E. Lee High School Wind Ensemble and the District X All-District Band (2009, 2010).  She has attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2009 - 2010).  She hopes to go to Carnegie-Mellon University to study biology and double minor in music and math.  Evie loves pigs and anything Broadway!


Haley Robinson - The Potomac School, McLean, VA.  Member of Flutopia since 2008.  Haley is principal oboe for the Potomac School Symphonic Band.  She also plays flute in the Jazz Band.  She has attened the Judith Lappl Summer Woodwind Camp (2007 - 2010).  She would like to study music education and loves black and white photography!

 

Jason Miller - Park View High School, Sterling, VA.  Member of Flutopia since September 2010.  Member of the Park View High School Marching Band and Jazz Band.  Attended the James Madison University Summer Concert Band Camp (2010).  Jason would like to attend James Madison University to study music education and composition.  He also plays baseball. 



Jen Harazin - Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax, VA.  Member of Flutopia since September 2010.  Jen is also a member of the American Youth Symphony Orchestra (2010), the Robinson Secondary School Clarinet Choir, the Robinson Philharmonic and the District XI Band Festival  (2008 - 2010).  Jen would like to attend either Northwestern University or James Madison University to major in music education.  Jen loves roller coasters and collects decks of playing cards.  She has 2 cats, fish, a frog, and a toad! 


Jenna Weida - Langley High School, McLean, VA.  Member of Flutopia since August 2008.  Attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2009 - 2010).  Jenna has performed with the Langley Wind Symphony all over the world including Lincoln Center in New York City (2910) and Disney World (2010).  Additionally, Jenna played in the Far East Honor Band in Yokota, Japan (2009), and the KAIAC Music Festival in Seoul, South Korea (2009). She would like to double major in business and music at the University of Denver.  When Jenna is not playing flute she plays piano, rides her horse Danny, and participates in a Fashion Marketing Class. 


Jennifer Puhak - Potomac Falls High School, Sterling, VA.  Member of Flutopia since August 2009.  Jennifer is also a member of the Potomac Falls High School Flute Choir and Marching Band and has attended the Judith Lapple  Summer Woodwind Camp (2009, 2010).  She would like to go to college and study to become a middle school / elementary school band director.  Jennifer is also in the winter guard at her school.


Jessica Hiemstra - Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA.  Member of Flutopia since September 2008.  Jessica participated in District XII Band (2009-7th chair, 2010-1st chair, 2011-4th chair), All Virginia State Band and Orchestra (2009-33rd chair, 2010 and 2011- 1st chair), and was principle clarinetist for the the Senior Regional Orchestra (2010) and the pit orchestra for Alliance Theatre's performance of "Camelot."  She also participated in the All-Virginia Jazz Ensemble on piano (2010). She has performed with the Air Force Band (2009) and the Fairfax Symphony Summer Band (2009).  She has attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2008, 2009), the George Mason University Honor Band (2010) and the VCU Festival of Winds and Percussion (2011).  She would like to attend a music conservatory, such as Peabody, Oberlin or Curtis, to study music performance.  She loves spending time with family, reading Chicken Soup for the Soul and LGMH, and simply loving life. 

 

Julia Henderson - McLean High School, McLean, VA.  Member of Flutopia since September 2008.  Piccolo player for the McLean Orchestra (December 2010).  Julia attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2009) and has competed in the Music Teacher's National Association Competition.  She would like to major in business in college.  Julia also plays indoor soccer and purple is her favorite color. 


Julia Morris - South Lakes High School, Reston, VA.  Member of Flutopia since August 2008.  Julia is a member of the McLean Youth Orchestra (2010 - 2011) and the George Mason University Honor Band (2011).  Julia was the 1st place winner of the Asian American Music Society Competition (2010) and performed on the Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center in Washington, DC.  Julia is principal flutists of the Senior Regional Orchestra (2010).  She attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2008 - 2010).  Julia would like to major in music performance in college and also plays lacrosse. 


Katie Fabian - Dominion High School, Sterling, VA. Member of Flutopia since September 2010.  Katie is also a member of the All-District Band (2009, 2010), Dominion High School Flute Choir and Pit Orchestra, and All-District Orchestra (2010).  Katie would like to double major in elementary education and psychology to become an elementary school counselor.  She is drum major of the Dominion High School Marching Band.  She enjoys baking, guitar and ice-skating.  She also sings in an a cappella choir. 


Katie "Kat" Lopes - Herndon High School, Herndon, VA.  Member of Flutopia since August 2006.  Attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2008 - 2010).  Kat is also a member of the American Youth Concert Orchestra (2010 - 20111), the George Mason University Honor Band (2010, 2011), the District XII Band (principal piccolo, 2011), and the Distinguished Concerts International New York Wind Symphony (2010).  She attended the Virginia Ambassadors of Music Festival (2010), and taught at the Franklin Band Camp (2008).  She would like to major in music performance and maybe political science or pre-law.  Kat plays travel softball, speaks German, is a vegetarian, and has a huge obsession with Leonard Bernstein. 


Katie Moody - Langley High School, McLean, VA.  Member of Flutopia since September 2010.  Attended the Ronda Larson Master Class affiliated with the Flute Society of Washington.  She would like to go to medical school to become a veterinarian at the University of Virginia.  Katie figure skates and loves photography. 

 


Katy Maher
- Robert E. Lee High School, Springfield, VA.  Member of Flutopia since September 2010.  Member of the All-District Band (principal flute, 2010).  Katy attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2006 - 2010).  She plans to be an architect and would like to study at Virginia Tech.  She has been playing piano for 10 years and loves to draw and play soccer. 


 

Keara Jones -


Kenton "Kenny" Venskus - J.E.B. Stuart High School, Falls Church, VA.  Member of Flutopia since August 2010.  Kenny is also a member of the District Orchestra (principal bass clarinet, 2010).  He has performed with the All-District Band (2010), the Shenandoah Bass Coalition, and the Virginia Tech Honor Band.  He has also attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2010).  Kenny would like to study music performance at George Mason University, Shenandoah University, or Virginia Tech.  Kenny likes to go skiing. 


Kerrigan Strong - West Springfield High School, Springfield, VA.  Member of Flutopia since August 2010.  Kerrigan has attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2009, 2010).  She is also a member of the All-District Band (2010), All-State Band (2009) and her church orchestra.  She would like to attend the Berkley School of Music in Boston.  Kerrigan has played piano for eight years and is on the All-Star volleyball team.


Kyrsten Beretsky - Broad Run High School, Ashburn, VA. Member of Flutopia since September 2010.  Kyrsten is a member of the George Mason University Honor Band (2009, 2010).  She would like to major in political science at Mary Washington University.  She has played flute for 9 years. 


Laura Feibelman - James Madison High School, Vienna, Va.  Member of Flutopia since August 2005).  Laura has attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2005 - 2008, 2010), and teh National High School Music Institute Summer Program at Northwestern University (2009).  She performed with the Virginia Ambassadors of Music (2002) and was a member of the George Mason University Honor Band (2009, 2010).  Laura placed 3rd at the Music Teacher's National Association Competition (2007).  She is also a member of the James Madison Orchestra (2008 - 2010), Flute Choir (2006 - 2010), and Pit Orchestra (2009, 2010) and the American Youth Symphony Orchestra (2010 - 2011).  Laura would like to attend Miami University of Ohio to double major in music performance and psychology.  She has danced for 8 years, is a Gemini, and enjoys shopping! 


Laura Watson -


Leanne Poussard - Lake Braddock Secondary School, Burke, VA.  Member of Flutopia since January 2010.  Leanne has attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2009, 2010) and is a member of Synchrony (2008) and All-District Band (2010).  Leanne was principal flute with the Arlington Diocese Honor Band from 2008-2010.  Recent performances include the VBODA Marching Band Festival, Oakton Classic, and Spotsylvania Regional.  Leanne would like to go to John Hopkins Medical School for college.  She also loves dogs and chocolate!


Lydia Carlson - James Madison High School, Vienna, VA.  Member of Flutopia since September 2010.  Lydia is also a member of the James Madison High School flute Choir (2006 - 2010), Woodwind Quintet (2009, 2010), Orchestra (2010), Pit Orchestra for "Singin' in the Rain" (2010), and All-District Band (2010, 2011).  Lydia has performed at the Emmanuel Lutheran Church and Wesley United Methodist Church.  She would like to go to the University of Chicago to major in psychology and minor in music.  She loves to read and is obsessed with Harry Potter! 


Lydia Newlon- George Washington Community School, Springfield, VA.  Member of Flutopia since August 2007.  Lydia has attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2007 - 2010), Interlochen Arts Camp (2005), and the New York University Summer Woodwind Institute (2007).  She has performed at the Levine School of Music in Washington, DC.  She would like to major in clarinet performance.  Lydia likes sushi, techno music and tae kwon do. 


 

Maddie Boyles – Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA.  Member of Flutopia since September 2010.  Maddie is also a member of the George Mason University Honor Band (2010); Loudoun Symphony Youth Orchestra (2010 – 2011), and is principal flute for the Fairfax High School Symphonic Band.  Maddie has attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2008 – 2010). She would like to major in music and become a private teacher.  Maddie loves to dance for fun, plays piano, and likes to hand out with friends.  Her favorite color is pink!


 

Michael Poussard - Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology.  Member of Flutopia since 2007 and has attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp in 2007 and 2008.  Michael is a member of the Thomas Jefferson High School Symphonic Wind Ensemble and the 2009 and 2011 District XI Symphonic Band.  Michael hopes to attend the United States Air Force Academy as a member of the class of 2016.  Michael is a certified pilot with 120 hours in single engine aircraft and a Cadet Captain in the Civil Air Patrol (United States Air Force Auxiliary). 


 

 

 

 

Natalie Jefferson – Park View High School, Sterling, VA.  Member of Flutopia since September 2010.  Natalie is principal flute with the Park View High School Symphonic Band; principal flute for the Loudoun Symphony Youth Orchestra (2010 – 2011); 2nd flute of the North Central Senior Regional Orchestra (2009); principal flutists of the North Central Senior Regional Orchestra (2010); 2nd chair for the Loudoun County Public School District Band (2009, 2010); 3rd chair for the All-Virginia Symphonic Band (2010); and principal flutist of the Loudoun All-County Orchestra (2010).  Natalie has attended the Shenandoah University Performing Arts Camp (2009) for which she was the principal flutist of the Wind Ensemble and Orchestra, and the National High School Music Institute (2010) for which she was 4th chair flute in the Wind Ensemble.  She would like to go to a conservatory to study music performance.  Natalie is assistant drum major for the Park View High School Marching Band. 

 

 

Nicholas “Nick” Skeete – Northern Virginia Community College, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA.  Member of Flutopia since August 2004.  Nick is a member of the George Mason University Chamber Orchestra, Wind Symphony and Jazz Band.  He has attended the Judith Lapple Woodwind Camp (2006 – 2010), and the Jim Carroll Workshop.  He would like to graduate with a bachelor’s degree in jazz and music performance and continue with a degree in psychology.  Nick plays at several jazz clubs and teaches music to young students.  He also does free running for exercise.


 

Olivia Staton – James Madison High School, Vienna, VA.  Member of Flutopia since August 2010.  Olivia is 2nd chair in the James Madison High School Wind Symphony as well as a member of the Virginia’s District XII All-District Band (2008, 2009, and 2010).  She has competed in the Music Teacher’s National Association Competition (2009) where she placed as first alternate.  She won 2nd place for the International Asian American Music Society’s Competition and as a result performed on the Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center in Washington, DC.  Olivia has received numbers awards including Superior Musician in both 7th and 8th grade and the Music Director’s Award in 8th grade.  She would like to pursue a career in music performance.


 

Rebecca “Becca” Nagley – Park View High School, Sterling, VA.  Member of Flutopia since November 2010.  Becca is principal chair of the Park View High School Symphonic Band and is section leader for their Marching Band.  She has participated in the All-District Band and All-District Chorus.  Becca has played trumpet since 3rd grade and has done winter guard for four years. 


 

Robert Wang – Broad Run High School, Ashburn, VA.  Member of Flutopia since September 2010.  Robert attended the Franklin Band Camp (2009).  He has played piano for 7 years, and only played flute since June 2010.  He also likes anime! 


 


Sabrina Judy –
Pope John Paul the Great High School, Dumfries, VA.  Member of Flutopia since August 2009.  Sabrina is principal flute in the Pope John Paul the Great High School Symphonic Band.  She is also a member of the Prince William Youth Orchestra.  Sabrina has attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2007 – 2010).  She would like to major in education.  Sabrina also plays volleyball and purple is her favorite color!

 

                                                    
Sarah White -
Heritage High School in Leesburg, VA.  Member of Flutopia since 2008.  Sarah is principal chair in the Heritage Wind Ensemble and the piccolo player for the American Youth Symphonic Orchestra.  Sarah was also a finalist in Loudoun's Got Talent in 2010, 2nd place winner of the Bland Scholarship Competition, a performer in Judy Lapple's Summer Recital (2010), and was a member of the wind ensemble that premiered Frank Ticheli's Angels in the Architecture at the Sydney Opera House.  Sarah has also attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2010).  She hopes to attend UNC Chapel Hill to study biochemistry and continue playing the flute.  Sarah is also a girl scout!

 


 Sean Williams
– Northern
 Virginia Community College & George Mason University, Fairfax, VA.  Member of Flutopia since August 2004.  Sean is also principal bassoon in the George Mason University Chamber Orchestra and Symphony Orchestra.  He has attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2004 – 2010).  Sean would like to graduate with a Bachelor’s in Music Performance from George Mason University and continue on to get a doctorate in music theory.  He plays several instruments including bass guitar in a band and is also a private bassoon teacher.

 

Sophie Tenaglia – Heritage High School, Leesburg, VA.  Member of Flutopia since September 2010.  Sophie is principal horn in Heritage High School Wind Ensemble and is also a member of the Loudoun Winds Ensemble.  She is the drum major of the Heritage High School Marching Band.  Sophie played with the Heritage High School Wind Ensemble for the premiere of Frank Ticheli’s composition, “Angels in the Architecture” which was premiered in Sydney Opera House in Sydney, Australia.  Sophie will be attending Virginia Tech with a double major in music and psychology.  She plans to earn her master’s degree from Radford University in music therapy.  Sophie also plays the ukulele!

 

Sydney Blefko – Broad Run High School, Ashburn, VA.  Member of Flutopia since August 2009.  Sydney is principal clarinet of the Broad Run High School Wind Ensemble and is also a member of the Loudoun Youth Symphony Orchestra.  She has attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2009 – 2010).  She would like to study music in college.

 

Victoria “Tori” Palmer – Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA.  Member of Flutopia since August 2008.  Tori is principal flute for the Chantilly High School Symphonic Winds and is also a member of the American Youth Philharmonic Concert Orchestra, District XII Band (5th chair 2010, 1st chair 2011), Premiere Woodwinds (2007), Flutinas (2008), and Flute Force (2009).  Tori has competed in the Music Teacher’s National Association Competition and was the winner of the Flute Society of Washington Young Artist Master Class (2009).  She has attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2008, 2009) and the National High School Summer Institute at Northwestern University (2010).  Tori would like to major in music performance and music education.  She has a 1st degree black belt!

 

Valerie Pagan – Broad Run High School, Ashburn, VA.  Member of Flutopia since August 2009.  Principal clarinet for the Broad Run High School Symphonic Band and 4th chair trumpet for the Jazz Lab.  Valerie has attended the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2008 – 2010).  She would like to attend Virginia Tech, George Mason University or James Madison University for high school.  She runs cross country and track, and plays piano, guitar, drums and trumpet in addition to clarinet.  She is obsessed with Harry Potter and loves chilling with her friends.

 

Will Crowley – Woodson High School, Fairfax, VA.  Member of Flutopia since August 2009.  Will is principal horn for the McLean Youth Orchestra and is also a member of the All-District Band (2009 – 2011) and Euphony (2010 – 2011).  Will has participated in the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp (2009, 2010).  He would like to attend either George Mason University or Shenandoah University for college.  Will can run a mile in 4:36, made regionals for track and has a pug!

 

William “Will” Morgan Palmer – Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA.  Member of Flutopia since September 2010.  Also a member of Chantilly High School Jazz Band, Symphonic Winds, and the Macy’s Great American Marching Band.  Will is also drum major of the Chantilly High School Mighty Marching Chargers.  He has attended the Jim Carroll Jazz Workshop at George Mason University.  Will would like to study music education or political science at University of Virginia or James Madison University.  Will is on the varsity track team and is a member of the Chantilly High School Speech and Debate Team.  He can even say his alphabet backwards!

 

 

 

Website Builder